Privacy Policy

FLEXI STAFF PTY LTD is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
The Australian Privacy Principles, in which we are committed, can be found via http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information from an individual when applying for potential employment by the individual completing our registration forms and/or electronic questionnaires. The purpose for which we collect personal information is for considering employment through job applications and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion. Personal information collected may consist of your name, contact details, skills or competency information, qualifications, work experience, company or educational affiliations, employment history, references, superannuation and bank account details. Sensitive information may also be collected with your consent. Sensitive information can include health information, details of any criminal convictions, tax file number and documentary proof of your right to seek employment in Australia. With your consent, Flexi Staff Pty Ltd may also collect information from public record and third parties.

If you are a client or potential client and are seeking the services of Flexi Staff, we may ask for financial information about your organisation such as credit history and banking information. With your consent, we may ask for trade references to undertake credit checks with external parties. This information is used to determine appropriate commercial arrangements with you such as payment terms.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Flexi Staff Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. Personal details are stored in a secure and password protected database. The original registration forms and other collected information are kept in locked filing cabinets within our security monitored offices.

We have in place technological and operational security in order to protect your personal information from misuse and unintended disclosure, alteration, or deletion. Only authorised personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Flexi Staff Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Flexi Staff Pty Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Where we have links to external websites we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy and users should understand the inherent risks. We recommend consulting other websites Privacy Statements and other third parties Privacy Policies.

ACCESS AND AMENDMENT

You may access, update and delete personal information that you have provided to us, or request that we change and delete your personal information on your behalf. We may ask you to verify your identity, send you a request in writing or email or ask for more information in order to fulfil your request. Should your request involve deletion of information, you should be aware that we are required by law to retain certain personal information (such as payroll records), or if your file holds information about our clients; such information will not be deleted.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to fulfil your requests for information and employment opportunities. We may disclose your personal information if, in connection with submitting the information, you consent to such disclosure in the endeavours to find you potential employment, unless authorised or required by law.

We may disclose your personal information in the course of litigation or in avoiding anticipated litigation, but only to the extent necessary to do so.
We cannot control or accept responsibility of the information collection practices of third-parties. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of the relevant third-parties before providing information to them.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion. Please visit our website periodically to review our Privacy Policy or alternatively contact a Flexi Staff Pty Ltd office.

COMPLAINT

Flexi Staff Pty Ltd is committed to resolving complaints and aims to acknowledge receipt of any complaints made by individuals as soon as practicably possible. Any queries or complaints in relation to this Policy should be directed to the company’s Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer
Flexi Staff Pty Ltd
5 Stoneham Street
Ascot 6105
Email: Privacy@flexistaff.com.au

You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint. Further information in relation to the Privacy Act, 1988 can also be obtained at this website.

Contact us!We’d love to hear from you.

SERVICING AUSTRALIA SINCE 1989